PRIVACY POLICY

Version number: 2.0
Effective date: 18 May 2020

1.
Who are we?
1.1
We are Fen Research Limited. For privacy queries, you can contact us at [email protected] Our company information is at the end of this document. We have notified the Information Commissioner's Office and are registered on the Data Protection Register under registration number ZA050029.
2.
What’s the point of this policy?
2.1
It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information via our websites or apps listed at https://www.solstrike.com/service_list.html. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy.
2.2
Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as payment providers or other websites, please check their privacy policies.
3.
Might the policy change?
3.1
Yes. We will post any new version on our website. Please check it from time to time. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use our site or apps after the effective date.
4.
What personal information do we collect?
4.1
Your communications with us.
4.2
Automated information about your use of our service such as: the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, connection details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.
4.3
Limited billing information may be sent to us by our payment provider for verification purposes.
5.
How do we use your personal information?
5.1
To store and retrieve your game data, so that your preferences, customisations, achievements and progress in our service can be remembered.
5.2
To help us improve our service.
5.3
To help us protect against attacks to our service, and to help us prevent cheating in our service.
5.4
To help us fix problems with our service.
5.5
To ensure that content from our service is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
5.6
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service.
5.7
To notify you about changes to our service
5.8
To reply to your communications with us.
5.9
To process any transactions you make via our service and to monitor, prevent and detect fraud.
5.10
To combine your personal information we obtain through each of our websites and apps, with your personal information we obtain through our other websites and apps, for each of the above purposes.
6.
What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?
6.1
Because it’s necessary to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and/or to perform such a contract.
6.2
Because it’s in our “legitimate interests”, e.g., to manage and improve our service including tracking usage patterns and preventing or detecting fraud or abuse.
7.
How long do we keep personal information?
7.1
We may hold your information for up to six years if reasonably needed for legal, regulatory or tax reasons, deal with disputes, prevent fraud or abuse and/or enforce our terms and conditions.
8.
To whom do we send or make available your personal information?
8.1
To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. website hosts, payment providers, and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website and which provide us with e-commerce and other IT services.
8.2
To credit reference agencies, regulators and the police and other law enforcement authorities to help deal with fraud and abuse and/or comply with legal requirements.
8.3
To insurers and professional advisers in connection with our insurance cover or to deal with legal claims.
8.4
To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.
9.
Do we send your information outside the EU?
9.1
Your personal information which we collect is stored within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries except as follows.
9.2
Your personal information may be transferred to the US by the following companies certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which provides certain safeguards for your personal information: Google / YouTube, Facebook, Twitter (all for social media sharing), Google and Valve Corporation (both in connection with app admin) and Cloudflare (hosting / security). Your personal information may also be transferred to the US by Apple (for app admin) on the basis of a contract which contains certain EU-adopted standard transfer clauses designed to provide adequate safeguards for your personal information.
10.
What rights do you have?
10.1
If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability” or to withdraw any consent you’ve given (e.g. marketing).
10.2
You may also have the right to object to use of your personal information in certain circumstances.
10.3
If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
10.4
For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: https://www.ico.org.uk.
11.
What about identifiers / cookies?
11.1
In the app, we use “identifiers” or other technologies to store your preferences and for security purposes.
11.2
On our site, there are some “cookies” – see our cookies policy.
12.
Company information
12.1
Company name: Fen Research Limited
12.2
Country of incorporation: England and Wales.
12.3
Registered number: 07285955
12.4
Registered office and trading address: St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge CB4 0WS, UK.
12.5
Contact email address: [email protected]
12.6
VAT number: GB 997 9903 27